1Know the complaint
  • Take your time
  • Clarify the issues
  • Consider a resolution
2Read our website and FAQs  
3Try to resolve  
4Seek Further Assistance  

Board and members

Our Board 

The Company is governed by a Board of directors whose principal sources and rules of governance include:

  • The Constitution and Charter;
  • The Board Charter;
  • Board Committee charters; and
  • Board Policy statements.

The Board has primary responsibility for the formal administration of the Company, policy matters, oversight of the Scheme’s operation and maintaining the independence of the Ombudsman.

The Ombudsman has responsibility for the day to day operation of the scheme and the resolution of individual complaints.

The Board does not deal with complaints from consumers.

The Board comprises of:

  • Four industry directors elected by scheme members.
  • Four consumer directors nominated by Essential Services Commission of South Australia.
  • An independent Chair.

The equal representation of industry and consumer representatives ensures impartiality, commitment and ownership of results.

The Ombudsman has responsibility for the day to day operation of the scheme and the resolution of individual complaints.

The roles of the Board and the Ombudsman are complementary, and the Ombudsman attends Board meetings as an observer and an advisor.

The current Directors of the Company are:

  • Mr P Bicknell,  Independent Chair
  • Ms J Byrne,  Consumer Director
  • Ms M Cross, Consumer Director
  • Ms W Eyre,  Consumer Director
  • Mr P Makinson,  Electricity Industry Director
  • Ms K Matthias,  Consumer Director
  • Mr G Barton,  Gas Industry Director
  • Ms K Rowlands,  Water Industry Director
  • Mr A Sinclair,  Electricity Industry Director

Company Secretary & Corporate Counsel:

  • Ms P Bentick, FCIS, Barrister (np)  

Our Members

Members of the Scheme are holders of licences issued under the Water Industry Act, or authorisations under the National Energy Legislation.

The current Members of the Company are:

Electricity members
AGL Sales (Queensland Electricity)
AGL Sales
AGL South Australia
Alinta Energy
Blue NRG
Click Energy
Commander Power and Gas
Diamond Energy
Dodo Power & Gas
Energy Locals
ERM Power Retail
Lumo Energy
Momentum Energy
Murraylink Transmission Partnership
Next Business Energy
Origin Energy
Tango Energy
People Energy
Red Energy
SA Power Networks
Sanctuary Energy
Savant Energy Power Networks
Simply Energy
Gas members
AGL South Australia
Alinta Energy
Australian Gas Networks
Origin Energy
Simply Energy
Water members
Alano Utilities
Alexandrina Council
City of Charles Sturt
District Council of Mount Barker
FB Pipeline
SA Water
The Barossa Council
Water Utilities